Privacy Policy

PrivacyPolicyButton

Amovita Enterprises acknowledges the changes to the Privacy Act and takes seriously its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) the Information Privacy Act 2009 Privacy Principles and registered Privacy Code that applies. Amovita Enterprises collects, stores and manages personal information in line with these requirements.

Our Privacy Statement and Privacy Policy details how we comply with the requirements of the privacy Act 1988 in protecting personal information we collect and hold. This Privacy Statement describes the information that may be collected and used by Amovita Enterprises.

What is Personal Information

Personal information is collected about and identified individual or someone who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

We collect and manage your personal information from you when:

  • You may complete and submit an electronic form by email or by mail;
  • You speak with us over the telephone or in person;
  • You communication with use through email; and or
  • You provide us with feedback

Information we May Request

We may ask you to provide personal information if you lodge a form, communicate through various mediums or provide feedback. We only do this:

  • To meet your needs, ie: responding to your enquiring, answering questions etc
  • To meet our needs – updating of records etc
  • If required by law

Personal information includes your name, address, phone number, skype address, email address, your employer, gender etc.

Why we Collect Information

Information may be collected so we may:

  • Provide quality building and construction services
  • Answer your queries and questions
  • Provide appropriate responses to your enquiries
  • Make and receive payments

Marketing

We will send you updates to keep you abreast of your project which may be information, feedback, photo’s or industry news, ie: legislative requirements etc. You may decide not to receive any marketing information and can make this request by emailing us on info[at]amovita.com.au

Disclosure of Personal Information

If you have submitted a concern or complaint or we need to communicate with any other third party, we may need to provide relevant information to another party around all or some of the information (if and only where applicable, and in line with confidentiality principles) to:

  • External consultant/s
  • Insurers, actuaries
  • Other members of our team, ie other team members
  • Other contractors

Other third parties may include those located outside of Australia. For example, some technology companies that hold database hosting and may hold our cloud based systems. This type of system is used as part of ordinary business operations and personal information is commonly held in cloud based software.

Access to your Personal Information

You may request a copy of your personal information/file that is held by Amovita Enterprises at any time. Please contact us on info[at]amovita.com.au and request Privacy Application.

Amending Your Personal Information

You may apply to us to amend documents that we hold that contains your personal information where you believe that relevant information is inaccurate, misleading out of date or incomplete.

Right to Information

All information held by Amovita Enterprises may be subject to an application for access under the Right to Information Act 2009.